The Law Offices of SJ Spero and Associates - Boston Professional Misconduct Lawyer
[…] There may be good reasons not to take one or more of these actions (e.g. potential impact on subsequent litigation, impeding settlement, possible defamation liability). Talk to your attorney about potential consequences before proceeding!

Sometimes, the settlement is not so secret anyway!

Third, there are already certain regulatory limitations, which either mandate exposure of wrongful conduct or protect disclosure of abuse in certain instances. For example, in Massachusetts, G.L. c. 112, section 5C provides:

Every insurer or risk management organization which provides professional
liability insurance to a registered physician shall report to the board any
claim or action for damages for personal injuries alleged to have been caused by
error, omission, or negligence in the performance of such physician's
professional services where such claim resulted in:

(a) A final judgment in any amount,
(b) A settlement in any amount, or
(c) A final disposition not resulting in payment on behalf of the insured.

Reports shall be filed with the board no later than thirty days following the
occurrence of any event listed in paragraph (a) , (b) , or (c) .

Such reports shall be in writing on a form prescribed by the board and shall
contain the following information:

(a) the name, address, specialty coverage, and policy number of the physician
against whom the claim is made; and
(b) name, address and age of the claimant or plaintiff; and
(c) nature and substance of the claim; and
(d) date when and place at which the claim arose; and
(e) the amounts paid, if any, and the date and manner of disposition,
judgment, settlement, or otherwise; and
(f) the date and reason for final disposition, if no judgment or
settlement; and
(g) such additional information as the board shall require. No insurer or its
agents or employees shall be liable in any cause of action arising from
reporting to the board as required in this section.

Similarly, Massachusetts. Ann. Laws ch. 112, @ 5E states:

Any registered physician who does not possess professional liability
insurance shall report to the board every settlement or arbitration award of a
claim or action for damages for death or personal injury caused by negligence,
error or omission in practice, or the unauthorized rendering of professional
services by such physician. Such report shall be made within thirty days after
any such settlement agreement has been reduced to writing thereto or thirty days