The Law Offices of SJ Spero and Associates - Boston Professional Misconduct Lawyer
[…] is an offense punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars.
Knowing and intentional failure to comply with the provisions of this section,
or conspiracy or collusion not to comply with the provisions of this section, or
to hinder or impede any other person in such compliance is an offense punishable
by a fine of not less than five thousand dollars nor more than fifty thousand
dollars.


Further, again in Massachusetts, under the medical malpractice statute which governs some professional abuse cases against therapists, G.L. c. 231, section 60B, the law provides:

Whenever the [medical malpractice] tribunal makes a finding, the clerk of the court shall, no later than fifteen days after such finding, send a copy of the complaint and finding to the board of registration in medicine. Upon entry of judgment, settlement, or other final disposition at trial court level, the clerk shall, no later than fifteen days after such entry, send a copy of the judgment, settlement or other final disposition, to the board of registration in medicine. The terms of such judgment, settlement, or other final disposition shall not be sealed by agreement of the parties or by any other means and shall be available for public inspection, except, however, the identity of the plaintiff may be kept confidential by the board.


Therefore, in Massachusetts, insofar as the statute concerns psychiatrists and physicians and following the initial phase of a malpractice tribunal, the Board of Registration in Medicine will be notified of the offending conduct and papers filed in Court will remain open for public inspection. This is mandatory disclosure in the malpractice litigation process designed to expose the abuse to the bright light of discipline.

There are also protections for those who are called to testify before the Board of Registration in Medicine. For example, Massachusetts G.L. c. 112, section 5 provides that, "no person . . . who provides information pursuant to this section or who assists the board at its request in any manner in discharging its duties [including obtaining information concerning settlement of malpractice actions] . . .